HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: State rankings
St. James, after an upset win last week, is in the state rankings for the first time in 13 years.
The Trojans are ninth in Class 4A in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings.
St. James (2-0) hosts Catholic on Friday.
The Trojans knocked off previously third-ranked Straughn 10-7 last week. Straughn fell to sixth.
St. James was last ranked in 2001 after winning its first seven games of the season. The Trojans were 10th in Class 4A before a 14-12 loss at Trinity.
Montgomery Academy (3-0) moved into the rankings for the first time in seven years.
The Eagles, who are idle this week, are 10th in Class 3A. In 2007, MA was ninth before a 32-10 Week 2 loss at Marbury.
STATE RANKINGS
This week's Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, poll points and position in last week's poll (individual ballots are below):
CLASS 7A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bob Jones (25) | 2-0 | 335 | 1 |
2. Hoover (3) | 1-2 | 263 | 2 |
3. Spain Park | 3-0 | 237 | 4 |
4. Fairhope (2) | 3-0 | 204 | 7 |
5. Central-Phenix City | 3-0 | 203 | 5 |
6. Gadsden City | 3-0 | 156 | 8 |
7. McGill-Toolen | 1-1 | 94 | 3 |
8. Foley | 2-1 | 75 | 9 |
9. Prattville | 2-0 | 67 | 10 |
10. Vestavia Hills | 1-1 | 21 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Baker (3-0) 14, Smiths Station (3-0) 13, Oak Mountain (2-0) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (2-0) 9, Huntsville (2-0) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (1-1) 1.
CLASS 6A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Spanish Fort (28) | 3-0 | 353 | 1 |
2. Clay-Chalkville (1) | 3-0 | 271 | 2 |
3. Shades Valley (1) | 3-0 | 235 | 3 |
4. Opelika | 2-0 | 208 | 4 |
5. Carver-Montgomery | 2-0 | 187 | 5 |
6. Florence | 1-1 | 138 | 8 |
7. Daphne | 1-1 | 105 | 9 |
8. Saraland | 2-0 | 97 | 10 |
9. Blount | 1-1 | 46 | 6 |
10. Muscle Shoals | 1-1 | 27 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (3-0) 26, Decatur (2-1) 7, Pell City (3-0) 4, Pinson Valley (2-1) 3, Wetumpka (3-0) 2, McAdory (3-0) 1.
CLASS 5A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. St. Paul's (30) | 3-0 | 360 | 1 |
2. Jackson | 2-0 | 267 | 3 |
3. Vigor | 1-1 | 228 | 5 |
4. Central-Clay Co. | 2-1 | 195 | 7 |
5. Guntersville | 2-0 | 164 | 8 |
6. Mortimer Jordan | 2-0 | 117 | 9 |
7. Pleasant Grove | 1-1 | 103 | 2 |
8. Sylacauga | 3-0 | 89 | 10 |
9. Charles Henderson | 1-1 | 54 | 4 |
10. Russellville | 2-0 | 44 | — |
Others receiving votes: J.O. Johnson (1-1) 36, Ramsay (2-0) 19, Parker (2-0) 9, East Limestone (2-0) 6, West Point (2-0) 6, Jemison (2-1) 4, Demopolis (1-1) 3, Dora (2-1) 3, Dallas Co. (0-2) 2, Tallassee (2-1) 1.
CLASS 4A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Leeds (29) | 3-0 | 357 | 1 |
2. UMS-Wright (1) | 2-0 | 273 | 2 |
3. Saks | 2-0 | 222 | 4 |
4. Thomasville | 3-0 | 208 | 5 |
5. Haleyville | 3-0 | 156 | 8 |
6. Straughn | 1-1 | 106 | 3 |
7. Jacksonville | 3-0 | 76 | — |
8. Oneonta | 1-1 | 62 | 9 |
9. St. James | 2-0 | 60 | — |
10. Fayette Co. | 2-1 | 35 | — |
Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-1) 34, Ashford (3-0) 19, Wilson (3-0) 19, Deshler (1-1) 15, Locust Fork (3-0) 11, Munford (1-2) 9, Andalusia (1-2) 8, Childersburg (2-1) 8, Sardis (1-1) 8, Dadeville (0-2) 6, Bibb Co. (1-2) 5, Clarke Co. (1-1) 5, Priceville (2-0) 4, Central-Florence (2-0) 2, Northside (2-1) 2.
CLASS 3A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Madison Aca. (20) | 2-1 | 327 | 1 |
2. T.R. Miller (9) | 3-0 | 291 | 2 |
3. Piedmont (1) | 2-0 | 241 | 3 |
4. Dale Co. | 3-0 | 221 | 4 |
5. Pike Co. | 2-0 | 160 | 6 |
6. Glencoe | 2-0 | 157 | 7 |
7. Gordo | 2-0 | 76 | — |
8. Lauderdale Co. | 2-1 | 62 | — |
9. Colbert Co. | 1-1 | 54 | 5 |
10. Montgomery Aca. | 3-0 | 30 | — |
Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (1-1) 20, Aliceville (3-0) 14, Walter Wellborn (0-2) 13, Lexington (3-0) 12, Oakman (2-0) 6, Opp (2-1) 6, Fultondale (2-1) 4, Geraldine (1-1) 4, Plainview (1-1) 3, Lamar Co. (3-0) 2, Westbrook Chr. (1-1) 2, Greensboro (2-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-1) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-1) 1, Sand Rock (2-0) 1, Weaver (0-2) 1.
CLASS 2A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Fyffe (19) | 2-0 | 324 | 1 |
2. Washington Co. (4) | 2-0 | 273 | 2 |
3. Tanner (7) | 2-1 | 267 | 3 |
4. G.W. Long | 2-0 | 193 | 4 |
5. Lanett | 2-1 | 174 | 5 |
6. Sweet Water | 1-1 | 139 | 6 |
7. Reeltown | 3-0 | 114 | 8 |
8. Falkville | 2-0 | 107 | 7 |
9. Pickens Co. | 2-1 | 59 | 10 |
10. Geneva Co. | 2-0 | 22 | — |
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (2-0) 12, Addison (1-2) 7, Leroy (2-0) 6, Elba (2-0) 4, Cottonwood (0-2) 3, Cold Springs (3-0) 2, New Brockton (2-0) 2, Red Bay (2-1) 1, Woodland (2-0) 1.
CLASS 1A
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brantley (24) | 2-0 | 342 | 1 |
2. Maplesville (5) | 2-0 | 282 | 2 |
3. Hubbertville (1) | 2-0 | 236 | 3 |
4. Linden | 1-1 | 204 | 4 |
5. Ragland | 2-0 | 178 | 5 |
6. A.L. Johnson | 1-1 | 77 | 10 |
7. Georgiana | 3-0 | 68 | — |
8. Donoho | 2-0 | 66 | — |
9. Phillips-Bear Creek | 3-0 | 51 | — |
10. McKenzie | 2-0 | 47 | — |
Others receiving votes: Spring Garden (2-0) 37, Millry (2-0) 25, Valley Head (1-1) 21, R.A. Hubbard (1-2) 18, Marion Co. (2-1) 11, Verbena (2-0) 11, Berry (2-1) 9, Autaugaville (1-1) 8, Cedar Bluff (0-2) 7, Winterboro (2-0) 7, Woodville (2-0) 2, Isabella (1-0) 1, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 1, Wadley (1-1) 1.
AISA
Team (first place) | W-L | Pts. | Pvs. |
---|---|---|---|
1. Edgewood (29) | 2-0 | 357 | 1 |
2. Restoration | 2-0 | 257 | 2 |
3. Bessemer Aca. | 2-0 | 243 | 3 |
4. Monroe Aca. (1) | 3-0 | 217 | 4 |
5. Wilcox Aca. | 2-0 | 181 | 5 |
6. Escambia Aca. | 2-0 | 146 | 6 |
7. Marengo Aca. | 1-1 | 125 | 7 |
8. South Choctaw Aca. | 2-0 | 78 | 9 |
9. Autauga Aca. | 1-1 | 57 | 10 |
10. Abbeville Chr. | 3-0 | 18 | — |
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (0-1) 13, Tuscaloosa Aca. (1-1) 8, Lee-Scott (2-0) 6, Sparta (2-0) 3, Pike Liberal Arts (2-1) 1.
ASWA VOTING BALLOTS